Mr. Alan Ganoo

Mr. Alan Ganoo

(First Member for Constituency No.14, Savanne and Black River)

Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade

Professional:
Barrister since 1975
Lawyer Legal Adviser to various Trade Union Federations and other social organisations

Political:
Elected Member of the National Assembly in 1982, 1987, 1991, 1995, 2000, 2005, 2010, 2014 and 2019

Speaker of the National Assembly in 1982

Opposition Whip 1987-1990

Deputy Chief Whip in 1990

Minister of Justice and Attorney-General from 1991 to 1993

Minister of Housing 1996 to 1997

Minister of Public Utilities from 18 September 2000 July 2005

Acting Minister of Fisheries as from 15 November 2004 to July 2005

Elected Member for Constituency No. 14, Savanne and Black River on 9 occasions

Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012

Member of Parliamentary Committee on Independent Commission Against Corruption

Member of the Standing Orders Committee as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012

Member of the Select Committee on Live Broadcasting of House Proceedings as from 12 April 2011 up to 14 March 2012

Leader of the Opposition as from 28 January 2013 to 01 October 2013

Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee as from 26 February 2015ย toย 24 April 2015

Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail as from 12 November 2019

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Tradeย as from 06 February 2021